Consent to Processing Personal Data

In line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and under Act No. 18/2018 Z. z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts

I hereby grant

ŠKODA AUTO Slovensko s.r.o., with its registered office at Sabinovská 6, 821 02 Bratislava, Company ID: 31 347 215, registered in the Commercial Register of District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, File No. 4775/B as a personal data controller,

the consent to processing the following personal data:

  • name and surname
  • date of birth
  • permanent residence
  • e-mail address
  • phone number

I give my consent for the purpose of:

  • marketing services (test drives, delivery of the ŠKODA Magazine, participation in the competition, sending of commercial offers) for a period of 8 years from the date the consent is granted,

I grant this consent as a legal basis for the processing of personal data freely, seriously, certainly, comprehensibly, not under duress or under conspicuously onerous conditions, and I declare that I have been informed of the option to withdraw my consent at any time, even before the lapse of the period, for which it is granted. Withdrawal of such consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data prior to the withdrawal of the consent.

I have been informed that my personal information will be provided to the following recipients:

  • ŠKODA AUTO a.s., with its registered office at Tř. V. Klementa 869, 293 01 Mladá Boleslav, the Czech Republic, Company ID: 00 177 041, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section: B 332,
  • Volkswagen AG, with its registered office at Berliner Ring 2, 384 40 Wolfsburg, Germany,
  • individual authorised dealers, repair shops of ŠKODA motor vehicles in Slovakia, the current list of which can be found at: http://www.skoda-auto.sk/ostatne/siet
  • attorneys-at-law, auditors and other recipients under the special regulations.

At the same time, I was informed that processing related to customer satisfaction and marketing can be carried out by processors, the current list of which can be found at http://www.skoda-auto.sk/ochrana-osobnych-udajov

For the purpose of fair and transparent processing of personal data, the data subject shall have the following rights:

  • right of access to personal data
  • right to rectification of inaccurate or incorrect data and to supplementation of incomplete data,
  • right to have data deleted if the purpose of the processing ceases or if personal data are processed unlawfully,
  • right to restriction of processing,
  • right to object processing of personal data, including profiling,
  • right to data portability whereby the data subject may obtain personal data concerning him/her, in a structured and machine-readable format, either for himself/herself or another personal data controller,
  • right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority being the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic.

With regard to processing of personal data, the data subject may contact the Data Protection Officer responsible for the protection of personal data by sending an e-mail to dpo@skoda-auto.sk.